WHAT IS "ARIZONA-APPROVED INSURANCE CONTINUING EDUCATION"?

Prometric is Arizona's insurance continuing education administrator. They approve continuing education courses and course providers. When you complete a continuing education course, the course provider will provide information to Prometric that they, in turn, provide to us. ARS § 20-2904.

You can earn credit toward the Arizona insurance continuing education requirement by completing any course that has been approved for Arizona insurance continuing education that is offered by any Arizona-approved course provider. You can search for Arizona-approved courses and course providers on the Prometric "Arizona Licensees" web page (https://www.prometric.com/en-us/clients/CE/Pages/azceprod.aspx). Information on the Prometric site will tell you the total number of credit hours you will earn by completing each course, and will specify the number of ethics training hours, flood training hours or long-term care training hours you will earn by completing the course.

Arizona's insurance continuing education requirements provide you the opportunity to expand your knowledge of insurance.

  • You can take any Arizona-approved insurance continuing education course you want, even if it is for a type of insurance you do not hold on your license. You could even use the training to help you study for an insurance exam, as long as the course and provider are approved for Arizona insurance continuing education.
  • You can complete your insurance continuing education with any combination of classroom courses, web-based courses or other types of courses (as long as the courses are Arizona-approved and provided by an Arizona-approved course provider).
  • You do not need to complete a minimum number of hours in any particular area of study except for ethics, flood (if applicable) or long-term care (if applicable).
  • You can get Arizona insurance continuing education credit while satisfying another training requirement (like the long-term care partnership training requirement or flood insurance training requirement) as long as the course you take is an Arizona-approved insurance continuing education course offered by an Arizona-approved insurance continuing education provider.