WHO MUST BE LICENSED?

Before applying to register a TPA, review the exemptions from the registration requirements, review the entities listed in ARS § 20-485(A)(1), which are listed on the first page of Form E-100: Application for Life and Health Administrator Registration, to determine whether you are excluded from TPA registration requirements. 

  • If you are adjusting property and casualty claims, you need to be licensed as an adjuster (click here for requirements).
  • If you are administering workers compensation claims, contact the Industrial Commission of Arizona.
  • If you are a motor vehicle service contract administrator, Arizona does not have a licensing/registration requirement; however, you or the insurer must file motor vehicle service contracts with the Department and you or the insurer must post a surety bond with the Department's Financial Affairs Division. ARS § 20-1095.06
  • Arizona does not have jurisdiction (and no license is required) if you are only administering ERISA plans (a self-insured program operated by a single employer for the benefit of its employees or the employees of a wholly-owned subsidiary).

Arizona law does not distinguish between TPAs that are organized within Arizona from TPAs organized in other states.  The entity must be formed or registered with the Arizona Corporation Commission (http://www.azcc.gov) and registered with the Arizona Department of Insurance unless exempt from registration requirements.